MAOTY

Acting on a proposal by Stephen Dearnley, affectionately known as “Ol No. 1” (he has since ridden on), who was concerned that not enough young people were entering the trade and becoming motorcycle apprentices, the Club in 2004 introduced the Motorcycle Apprentice of the Year Award to “encourage and promote the youth in pursuing a career in the motorcycle industry”. This would also instil confidence that the highest standard of training is accessible to our members, ensuring that their motorcycles are in capable hands.

Nominations from each Zone - QLD/NT; SA/WA; NSW/ACT; VIC/TAS are sought and awards are presented to successful candidates each year.

A member of the National Committee liaises with the various TAFE Institutes and or Recognised Training Organisations who provide information on the most outstanding motorcycle mechanic apprentices for the year; the nominations are then submitted for consideration and adjudication.

Traditionally, each year a fourth year motorcycle apprentice who, whilst adhering to set criteria, shows commitment, dedication and a genuine enthusiasm for their chosen profession, is selected as the overall National winner.

The Club is grateful to the sponsors for the MAOTY. Suzuki has agreed to provide a motorbike for the National Award Winners and has done so since 2015. QBE Insurance Group will provide 1 year Insurance cover for the motorcycle. Jay Leno's Garage provides a prize for the each Zone Winner.

The contact for the Motorcycle Apprentice of the Year is National Committee member Sharryn Nankervis.

Here is the list of all the Zone and National Winners

 

YEAR

NAME

Employer

TOWN/STATE

ZONE

NATIONAL WINNER

2004

Sharine Milne

Townsville, QLD

Sharine Milne

Leino Aslstedt

ACT

Alexander Demeyer

TAS

Chad Riedel

SA

Mathew Rowe

WA

Romney Godden

NSW

Wayne Banks

VIC

2005

Adam Nolan

Castle Hill Motorcycles

Castle Hill, NSW

Christopher Abigail

Canberra Motorcycle Centre

Canberra, ACT

Frank Cardillo

Performance Bike and Watercraft

Moorabbin, VIC

Benjamin Lloyd

Queensland Bike and 4WD

Toowoomba, QLD

Aaron Turner

Kessner Suzuki

Klemzig, SA

Stephen Norris

Horizon Motorcycles

Derwent Park, TAS

Stephen Norris

Tony Day

South West Harley Davidson

Bunbury, WA

2006

Andrew Young

Two Wheel Wreckers

Osborne Park, WA

Michael McLauchlan

BMW Southbank

Melbourne, VIC

Michael McLauchlan

Leon Devitt

Rolfe Classic BMW

Phillip, ACT

Tim Berwich

Cycle World

Launceston, TAS

Rick Phillips

Bridgeland Motorcycles

Murray Bridge SA

Paul Ellis

Moto Arena

Nerang QLD

Michael Donnelly

Inverell Motorcycles

Inverell, NSW

2007

Adam Gilmore

Beard Brothers Motorcycles

Bathurst, NSW

Martin Westerbeck

Mildura Motorcycles

Mildura VIC

William Briggs

Toowoomba Honda Motorcycles

Toowoomba, QLD

Grant Beale

Bills Motorcycles

Adelaide SA

Grant Beale

Tom Carey

Fraser Motorcycles

Perth WA

Nicholas Bailey

Bikeworks

Hobart TAS

Richard Keogh

Gecko Motorcycle Company

Canberra ACT

2008

Darren Condy

Peter Steven’s Motorcycles

Melbourne, VIC

VIC

James Holford

Ducati Noosa

Noosaville QLD

NSW

James Holford

Michael Berry

Gowanlochs Motorcycles

Belmore QLD

QLD

Jared Attwood

Horizon Motorcycles

Derwent Park TAS

TAS

Lloyd O’Keefe

Mick Owen’s Motorcycles

Fyshwick ACT

ACT

Mark Ackermans

Maddington Motorcycles

Maddington WA

WA

Paul Vukosavijevic

Cowley’s Motorcycles

Port Lincoln SA

SA

2009

Peter McLoughlin

Bike Biz

Granville NSW

Peter McLoughlin

Lachlan Bischoff

Brisbane, QLD

Joel O’Connor

Gosford, NSW

Jarrod Baldock

Hobart, TAS

Steven Smarrt

Whyalla, SA

Mathew Redgrove

VIC

2010

Timothy Alder

Springwood Suzuki

Brisbane, Qld

QLD/NT

Timothy Alder

Alexander Denney

Ric Andrews Motorcycles

Gosford NSW

NSW/ACT

Travis Pollack

Horizon Motorcycles

Derwent Park TAS

VIC/TAS

Kristopher Clark

Bikes ‘n’ Gear

Whyalla SA

SA/WA

2011

Kent Shittitoe

Tucker Motorcycles

Mount Barker, SA

SA/WA

Kent Shillitoe

Nick Cooper

Fastlane Motorcycles

Invermay, TAS

TAS/VIC

Deni Smith

Fairways Motorcycles

Rockhampton, QLD

QLD/NT

Nick Cox

Lloyd Penn Motorcycles

Artarmon, NSW

NSW/ACT

2012

Darcy Auton

Elliott Brothers

Bendigo, Vic

VIC/TAS

Lincoln Brien

Readfords Motorcycles

Dubbo, NSW

NSW/ACT

Lincoln Brien

Tom Lang

Bills Motorcycles

Blair Athol, SA

WA/SA

Melissa Bretherton

Pro Kawasaki Gold Coast

Nerang, QLD

QLD/NT

2013

Alex Rotzler

Adam Besedic Motorcycles

Bathurst, NSW

NSW/ACT

Joshua Prior

Five Star Yamaha

Perth, WA

WA/SA

Joshua Prior

Vaughn Shaddock

Peter Stevens Harley Heaven

Melbourne, VIC

VIC/TAS

Katie Elliott

Sunshine Coast Harley Davidson

Maroochydore, QLD

QLD/NT

2014

Peter Cooke

Brisbane, QLD

QLD/NT

Peter Cooke

Karl Davenport

Davenport Auto Electrics

Alexandra VIC

VIC/TAS

Michael Brummell

Brisan Motorcycles

Newcastle, NSW

NSW/ACT

Brett Williams

Albany Motorcycles

Albany, WA

SA/WA

2015

Matthew Scharf

Mototech

Geelong VIC

VIC/TAS

Harry Norton

Kessner Motorcycles

Adelaide SA

WA/SA

Logan Ashley

Procycles

Sydney NSW

NSW/ACT

Andras Kisbalazs

Ellis Race, Trail, Ride

Nerang QLD

QLD/NT

Andras Kisbalazs

2016

Leaston Farrawell

Team Moto Virginia

Petrie QLD

QLD/NT

Sidney Rowlands

Canberra Motorcycle Centre

Canberra ACT

NSW/ACT

Patrick Deady

Freestyle Honda Motorcycles

Seaford VIC

VIC/TAS

Steven Boyle

JSC Motorcycles

Burswood WA

WA/SA

Steven Boyle

2017

Michael Morgan

Morgan Motors

Emerald QLD

QLD/NT

Michael Morgan

Douglas Marinclin

Procycles

St Peters, NSW

NSW/ACT

Max Draper

Callaway Performance

Torrumbarry VIC

VIC/TAS

Kurt Grenfell

South West Yamaha

Bunbury WA

WA/SA

2018

Sam Fry

Harbour City Harley Davidson

Gladstone QLD

QLD/NT

Sam Fry

Jake Tilley

Gowanloch Motorcycles

Kingsgrove NSW

NSW/ACT

Jacob Black

Perth Harley Davidson

Beckenham WA

WA/SA

N/A

VIC/TA

2019

Mickey Baumberger

Procycles

St Peters, NSW

NSW/ACT

Stefan Bajic

Geelong Harley Davidson

Geelong, VIC

VIC/TAS

Will Lush

Moto Adelaide

Adelaide, SA

SA/WA

N/A

QLD/NT

 


Ads